Is Rice A Roni Hot & Spicy Buffalo Chicken Rice Mix - 5.5 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken fat
- chicken broth
- chicken powder
- natural flavor
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Rice, Maltodextrin, Salt, Cayenne Red Pepper, Vinegar, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Modified Corn Starch, Citric Acid, Garlic Powder, Paprika Extract (Color), Natural Flavor, Chicken Broth, Chicken Powder, Chicken Fat, Iron, Niacinamide (One of the B Vitamins), Thiamine Mononitrate (One of the B Vitamins), Folic Acid (One of the B Vitamins).
Check Rice A Roni Hot & Spicy Buffalo Chicken Rice Mix - 5.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rice A Roni Hot & Spicy Buffalo Chicken Rice Mix - 5.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wings Sauce, Chicken Wing Seasoning, 12 fl oz
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Swiss Miss Marshmallow Hot Cocoa Mix (8) 1.38 Ounce Envelopes
Progresso Traditional Traditional Chicken Rice with Vegetables Soup
Where to buy
Rice A Roni Hot & Spicy Buffalo Chicken Rice Mix - 5.5 Oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Rice · Dried


