Is rice a roni long grain wild rice Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • 43047-l04-14

43047-l04-14

Dietitian note

Ascorbyl palmitate (e304) is a compund of both palmitic acid and ascorbic acid. In some cases, palmitic acid may be animal derived.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

rice, wild rice, onions, hydrolyzed soy protein, salt, monosodium glutamate, maltodextrin, autolyzed yeast extract, sugar, parsley", garlic, sunflower oil, caramel color, spices, hydrolyced corn protein, ferric orthophosphate, yeast extract, niacinamide, hydrolyzed wheat protein, thiamin mononitrate, tocopherols (to preserve freshness), folic acid, *dried, contains soy and wheat ingredients, (43047-l04-14)

Check rice a roni long grain wild rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Side Dish · Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiGarlicky
Texture
DryGrainy
Commonly used for
Side DishCookingMeal Prep