Is Rice-A-Roni Rice Chicken Flavor Lower Sodium Box - 6.9 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken broth
- chicken
- chicken fat
- riboflavin
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavor
chicken broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
RICE, WHEAT FLOUR, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, ONIONS, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, PARSLEY*, YEAST, CHICKEN FAT, SUNFLOWER OIL, GARLIC, CHICKEN, CHICKEN BROTH, SUGAR, TURMERIC (COLOR), DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE, NIACINAMIDE, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID, RIBOFLAVIN. *DRIED CONTAINS SOY AND WHEAT INGREDIENTS.
Check Rice-A-Roni Rice Chicken Flavor Lower Sodium Box - 6.9 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rice-A-Roni Rice Chicken Flavor Lower Sodium Box - 6.9 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Nabisco Good Thins The Cheese One Three Cheese Rice & Cheese Snacks 3.5 Oz. Box
Where to buy
Rice-A-Roni Rice Chicken Flavor Lower Sodium Box - 6.9 Oz is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Rice · Dried


