Is Rice-A-Roni Rice Mexican Style Box - 6.4 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- riboflavin
- natural flavor
- disodium inosinate
- dextrose
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Rice, Wheat Flour, Tomato (Dried), Salt, Onions, Green Chili Peppers (Dried), Sugar, Spices, Dextrose, Natural Flavor, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Red Bell Pepper (Dried), Paprika, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Garlic, Monosodium Glutamate, Chicken Broth, Chicken Fat, Sunflower Oil, Parsley (Dried), Turmeric (Color), Malic Acid, Ascorbic Acid, Citric Acid, Ferric Orthophosphate, Niacinamide, Ferrous Sulfate, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid.
Check Rice-A-Roni Rice Mexican Style Box - 6.4 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rice-A-Roni Rice Mexican Style Box - 6.4 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
Nabisco Good Thins The Cheese One Three Cheese Rice & Cheese Snacks 3.5 Oz. Box
Ben’s Original Ready Rice Spanish Style Rice
Cream of Rice™ Gluten FreeHot Cereal 14 oz. Box
Where to buy
Rice-A-Roni Rice Mexican Style Box - 6.4 Oz is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Rice · Dried


