Is Rice-A-Roni Rice Mexican Style Box - 6.4 Oz Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- hydrolyzed soy protein
hydrolyzed soy protein
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Rice, Wheat Flour, Tomato (Dried), Salt, Onions, Green Chili Peppers (Dried), Sugar, Spices, Dextrose, Natural Flavor, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Red Bell Pepper (Dried), Paprika, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Garlic, Monosodium Glutamate, Chicken Broth, Chicken Fat, Sunflower Oil, Parsley (Dried), Turmeric (Color), Malic Acid, Ascorbic Acid, Citric Acid, Ferric Orthophosphate, Niacinamide, Ferrous Sulfate, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid.
Check Rice-A-Roni Rice Mexican Style Box - 6.4 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rice-A-Roni Rice Mexican Style Box - 6.4 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
Nabisco Good Thins The Cheese One Three Cheese Rice & Cheese Snacks 3.5 Oz. Box
Ben’s Original Ready Rice Spanish Style Rice
Cream of Rice™ Gluten FreeHot Cereal 14 oz. Box
Where to buy
Rice-A-Roni Rice Mexican Style Box - 6.4 Oz is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Rice · Dried


