Is STIR FRIED RICE, STIR FRIED Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lactose
  • riboflavin
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavor

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RICE, WHEAT FLOUR, LACTOSE, SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CELERY*, LEEKS*, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, ONIONS, NATURAL FLAVOR, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, HYDROLYZED YEAST PROTEIN, SUNFLOWER OIL, BROWN SUGAR, HYDROLYZED WHEAT GLUTEN, PARSLEY*, TURMERIC (COLOR), MOLASSES, SOY SAUCE (SOYBEAN, WHEAT, SALT), GARLIC, CARAMEL COLOR, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, NIACINAMIDE, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID, RIBOFLAVIN.

Check STIR FRIED RICE, STIR FRIED against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Rice · Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCookingStir Fry