Is RICE AND QUINOA WITH PESTO, CHEESE, GREEN BEANS, SUN DRIED TOMATOES AND A TOUCH OF OLIVE OIL, RICE AND QUINOA QUARTET Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • organic milk
  • organic seasoned hard grating cow milk cheese

organic milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

organic seasoned hard grating cow milk cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC PRE-COOKED GRAINS (ORGANIC LONG WHOLE GRAIN RICE, ORGANIC RED RICE, ORGANIC WHITE QUINOA, ORGANIC RED QUINOA, WATER, SEA SALT), ORGANIC PESTO [ORGANIC SUNFLOWER SEEDS OIL, ORGANIC BASIL, ORGANIC CASHEW NUTS, SALT, ORGANIC EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, FRUCTOSE, ORGANIC PEA FIBER, ORGANIC PINE NUTS, L-ASCORBIC ACID (ACIDITY REGULATOR)], ORGANIC SEASONED HARD GRATING COW MILK CHEESE (ORGANIC MILK, SALT, MICROBIAL RENNET), ORGANIC GREEN BEANS, ORGANIC SUNDRIED TOMATOES, ORGANIC EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, ORGANIC GARLIC.

Check RICE AND QUINOA WITH PESTO, CHEESE, GREEN BEANS, SUN DRIED TOMATOES AND A TOUCH OF OLIVE OIL, RICE AND QUINOA QUARTET against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Grain · Frozen

Flavor
NuttyGarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch