Is RICE AND QUINOA WITH PESTO, CHEESE, GREEN BEANS, SUN DRIED TOMATOES AND A TOUCH OF OLIVE OIL, RICE AND QUINOA QUARTET Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- organic milk
- organic seasoned hard grating cow milk cheese
- microbial rennet
organic milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ORGANIC PRE-COOKED GRAINS (ORGANIC LONG WHOLE GRAIN RICE, ORGANIC RED RICE, ORGANIC WHITE QUINOA, ORGANIC RED QUINOA, WATER, SEA SALT), ORGANIC PESTO [ORGANIC SUNFLOWER SEEDS OIL, ORGANIC BASIL, ORGANIC CASHEW NUTS, SALT, ORGANIC EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, FRUCTOSE, ORGANIC PEA FIBER, ORGANIC PINE NUTS, L-ASCORBIC ACID (ACIDITY REGULATOR)], ORGANIC SEASONED HARD GRATING COW MILK CHEESE (ORGANIC MILK, SALT, MICROBIAL RENNET), ORGANIC GREEN BEANS, ORGANIC SUNDRIED TOMATOES, ORGANIC EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, ORGANIC GARLIC.
Check RICE AND QUINOA WITH PESTO, CHEESE, GREEN BEANS, SUN DRIED TOMATOES AND A TOUCH OF OLIVE OIL, RICE AND QUINOA QUARTET against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RICE AND QUINOA WITH PESTO, CHEESE, GREEN BEANS, SUN DRIED TOMATOES AND A TOUCH OF OLIVE OIL, RICE AND QUINOA QUARTET in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
ROSEMARY & OLIVE OIL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX, AMARANTH SEEDS, ROSEMARY AND OLIVE OIL FOR A MEDITERRANEAN TASTE, ROSEMARY & OLIVE OIL
California Sun Dry, Sun-Dried Tomatoes in Oil with Herbs, Julienne Cut, 8.5 oz Jar, Gluten Free
CHICKEN ENCHILADA BAKE TENDER CILANTRO LIME WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH BLACK BEANS, WHITE RICE, CORN TORTILLAS, CHEDDAR CHEESE, AND ROASTED CORN - ALL TOPPED WITH AN INSANELY TASTY GREEN ENCHILADA SAUCE, CHICKEN ENCHILADA BAKE
Trader Joe's Julienne Sliced Sun Dried Tomatoes In Olive Oil
ALESSI Tomatoes Sun Dried in Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 7 Fl. Oz.
About this product
Grain · Frozen


