Is RICE AND QUINOA WITH PESTO, CHEESE, GREEN BEANS, SUN DRIED TOMATOES AND A TOUCH OF OLIVE OIL, RICE AND QUINOA QUARTET Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • microbial rennet

microbial rennet

Dietitian note

Rennet, sometimes shown on labels as rennin, is an enzyme used to thicken milk in the cheesemaking process. Rennet can be derived from animal and non-animal sources. Animal rennet is derived from the stomach lining of baby mammals, typical unweaned calves.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC PRE-COOKED GRAINS (ORGANIC LONG WHOLE GRAIN RICE, ORGANIC RED RICE, ORGANIC WHITE QUINOA, ORGANIC RED QUINOA, WATER, SEA SALT), ORGANIC PESTO [ORGANIC SUNFLOWER SEEDS OIL, ORGANIC BASIL, ORGANIC CASHEW NUTS, SALT, ORGANIC EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, FRUCTOSE, ORGANIC PEA FIBER, ORGANIC PINE NUTS, L-ASCORBIC ACID (ACIDITY REGULATOR)], ORGANIC SEASONED HARD GRATING COW MILK CHEESE (ORGANIC MILK, SALT, MICROBIAL RENNET), ORGANIC GREEN BEANS, ORGANIC SUNDRIED TOMATOES, ORGANIC EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, ORGANIC GARLIC.

Check RICE AND QUINOA WITH PESTO, CHEESE, GREEN BEANS, SUN DRIED TOMATOES AND A TOUCH OF OLIVE OIL, RICE AND QUINOA QUARTET against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Grain · Frozen

Flavor
NuttyGarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch