Is Rice Bars Dark Chocolate Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- chocolate coating includes 70% cocoa solids minimum
- 322
chocolate coating includes 70% cocoa solids minimum
Dietitian noteChocolate often contains milk products.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Brown Rice (29%), Cocoa Butter*, Reduced Fat Cocoa Powder*, Sugar, Emulsifiers [322 (Soy), 476], Rice (3%), Vanilla Flavour. Chocolate Coating Includes 70% Cocoa Solids Minimum.
Check Rice Bars Dark Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rice Bars Dark Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.


