Is RICE CAKE WITH FRUIT-FLAVORED BEAN PPASTE, FRUIT Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glyceryl-lacto eesters of fatty acids

glyceryl-lacto eesters of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GRANULATED SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP (CORNSTARCH, WATER), BEAN PASTE (KIDNEY BEANS) MALTOSE, GLUTINOUS RICE POWDER, HYDROGENATED GLUCOSE SYRUP, TRERALOSE SORBITOL, CONCENTRATED FRUIT JUICE (PINEAPPLE, MANGO PEACH), GLYCERYL-LACTO EESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, SODIUM ALGINATE FTATO STARCH, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, FD & C RED NO.3, FD & C YELLOW NO SE FD & C YELLOW NO.6.

Check RICE CAKE WITH FRUIT-FLAVORED BEAN PPASTE, FRUIT against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

RICE CAKE WITH FRUIT-FLAVORED BEAN PPASTE, FRUIT is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast