Is RICE CAKE WITH FRUIT-FLAVORED BEAN PPASTE, FRUIT Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glyceryl-lacto eesters of fatty acids
glyceryl-lacto eesters of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GRANULATED SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP (CORNSTARCH, WATER), BEAN PASTE (KIDNEY BEANS) MALTOSE, GLUTINOUS RICE POWDER, HYDROGENATED GLUCOSE SYRUP, TRERALOSE SORBITOL, CONCENTRATED FRUIT JUICE (PINEAPPLE, MANGO PEACH), GLYCERYL-LACTO EESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, SODIUM ALGINATE FTATO STARCH, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, FD & C RED NO.3, FD & C YELLOW NO SE FD & C YELLOW NO.6.
Check RICE CAKE WITH FRUIT-FLAVORED BEAN PPASTE, FRUIT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RICE CAKE WITH FRUIT-FLAVORED BEAN PPASTE, FRUIT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Where to buy
RICE CAKE WITH FRUIT-FLAVORED BEAN PPASTE, FRUIT is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


