Is Rice Cakes yogurt flavoured coating Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • full cream milk powder
  • milk
  • lecithins
  • skimmed yogurt powder
  • yogurt flavoured coating

full cream milk powder

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yogurt Flavoured Coating, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Yogurt Powder (Milk), Full Cream Milk Powder, Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya)), Wholegrain Brown Rice, Sesame Seeds, Sait Allergy Advice: For Allergens, See In Bold, May Also Contain Nuts, Dietary Advice: Suitable For Vegetarians, No Artificial Colours, Flavourings Or

Check Rice Cakes yogurt flavoured coating against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
TangySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go