Is Rice Cakes yogurt flavoured coating Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yogurt Flavoured Coating, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Yogurt Powder (Milk), Full Cream Milk Powder, Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya)), Wholegrain Brown Rice, Sesame Seeds, Sait Allergy Advice: For Allergens, See In Bold, May Also Contain Nuts, Dietary Advice: Suitable For Vegetarians, No Artificial Colours, Flavourings Or

Check Rice Cakes yogurt flavoured coating against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
TangySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go