Is Rice cakes Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya lecithin

soya lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GRAND GK gullón UTEN FREE RICE AND OAT CAKES WITH YOGURT AVOURED WHITE CHOCOLATE AND RAPSBERRY. redients: Yogurt flavoured white chocolate 45% ugar, cocoa butter, milk powder, skimmed milk ogurt powder, lactose (milk), emulsifiers (soya lecithin and E476), flavour), rice 21%, oat flakes 18% raspberry flakes 15% (sucrose, com starch, dehydrated raspberry juice, flavour, dehydrat aronia juice), salt, vegetable oil (high oleic sunflower antioxidant (tocopherol-rich extract), emulsific lecithin). May contain traces of nuts. Specif formulated for people intolerant to gluten. 100g Cake 4.1g WHITE CHOCOLAT YOGURT&RASPBERRY

Check Rice cakes against your own diets in the app.