Is Rice cakes Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- high oleic sunflower antioxidant
- sucrose
high oleic sunflower antioxidant
Dietitian noteOleic acid (also referred to as oleyl, oleate or oleinic) is usually derived from tallow, a rendered form of beef or mutton fat. However, it can be derived from vegetable fats as well, so best to confirm with the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GRAND GK gullón UTEN FREE RICE AND OAT CAKES WITH YOGURT AVOURED WHITE CHOCOLATE AND RAPSBERRY. redients: Yogurt flavoured white chocolate 45% ugar, cocoa butter, milk powder, skimmed milk ogurt powder, lactose (milk), emulsifiers (soya lecithin and E476), flavour), rice 21%, oat flakes 18% raspberry flakes 15% (sucrose, com starch, dehydrated raspberry juice, flavour, dehydrat aronia juice), salt, vegetable oil (high oleic sunflower antioxidant (tocopherol-rich extract), emulsific lecithin). May contain traces of nuts. Specif formulated for people intolerant to gluten. 100g Cake 4.1g WHITE CHOCOLAT YOGURT&RASPBERRY
Check Rice cakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rice cakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 3 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →

