Is Rice Chex Cereal Pescatarian?

Description
Light, airy pieces offer a mild toasted flavor and pronounced crunch, though texture softens quickly. Commonly eaten as a breakfast cereal or incorporated into snack mixes, trail mixes, and dessert recipes. Reviewers frequently cite reliable crispness out-of-box, neutral taste that blends well, and occasional concerns about sogginess noted over time.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- vitamin b12
- palmitate
- vitamin b1
- riboflavin
- +2 more
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, airy pieces offer a mild toasted flavor and pronounced crunch, though texture softens quickly. Commonly eaten as a breakfast cereal or incorporated into snack mixes, trail mixes, and dessert recipes. Reviewers frequently cite reliable crispness out-of-box, neutral taste that blends well, and occasional concerns about sogginess noted over time.
Ingredients
WHOLE GRAIN RICE, RICE, SUGAR, SALT, MOLASSES. VITAMIN E (MIXED TOCOPHEROLS) ADDED TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS.VITAMINS AND MINERALS: CALCIUM CARBONATE, IRON AND ZINC (MINERAL NUTRIENTS), VITAMIN C (SODIUM ASCORBATE), A B VITAMIN (NIACINAMIDE), VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN MONONITRATE), VITAMIN A (PALMITATE), A B VITAMIN (FOLIC ACID), VITAMIN B12, VITAMIN D3.
Check Rice Chex Cereal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rice Chex Cereal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cereal · Dried


