Is Rice Cracker Mix Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • bonito extract
  • bonito extract powder
  • squid

bonito extract

Dietitian note

Bonito is a type of fish often used in fish flakes.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

rice, starch, peanuts, sugar, vegetable oil, wheat flour, black soybeans, soy sauce (soybean, water, salt, wheat flour), seasoning liquid, dextrin, glutinous rice powder, squid, salt, laver, dried sea lettuce powder, honey, sugar powder, hydrolyzed vegetable protein, bonito extract, garlic powder, spice, onion powder, fermented seasoning, bonito extract powder, modified starch, monosodium glutamate, color (caramel, carotene, red yeast rice), leaving agent, antioxidant (vitamin E), emulsifier, spice extract

Check Rice Cracker Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiSweet
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegetarian? Rice Cracker Mix | Spoonful