Is Rice Cracker Mix Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- bonito extract powder
- honey
- bonito extract
- squid
bonito extract powder
Dietitian noteBonito is a type of fish often used in fish flakes.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
rice, starch, peanuts, sugar, vegetable oil, wheat flour, black soybeans, soy sauce (soybean, water, salt, wheat flour), seasoning liquid, dextrin, glutinous rice powder, squid, salt, laver, dried sea lettuce powder, honey, sugar powder, hydrolyzed vegetable protein, bonito extract, garlic powder, spice, onion powder, fermented seasoning, bonito extract powder, modified starch, monosodium glutamate, color (caramel, carotene, red yeast rice), leaving agent, antioxidant (vitamin E), emulsifier, spice extract
Check Rice Cracker Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rice Cracker Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Cracker


