Is Rice Crackers Tom Yum Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk powder
- disodium inosinate
milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
84% Rice, Rice Bran Oil, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Milk Powder, Salt, Soy Sauce Powder (Salt, Rice, Soya Bean, Maltodextrin), Antioxidant: Tocopherol-Rich Extract; Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Flavour Enhancers: Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate; Garlic Powder, Flavouring, Coriander Powder, Kaffir Lime Leaf Powder, Chilli Powder, Galangal Powder, Colour: Paprika Extract
Check Rice Crackers Tom Yum against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rice Crackers Tom Yum in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


