Is RICE CRISPS TOASTED RICE CEREAL, RICE CRISPS Vegetarian?

Description
Kellogg's Rice Krispies cereal is a ready-to-eat, lightly sweetened cereal made with toasted rice. It is known for its crunchy texture and is enjoyed by many as a snappy breakfast option. The cereal is gluten-free, lactose-free, and cholesterol-free. It is also a source of essential vitamins and minerals. People have been enjoying rice crisps for many years and appreciate the taste and quality of this cereal.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d3
- vitamin b12
- vitamin b1
- vitamin a palmitate
- +2 more
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Kellogg's Rice Krispies cereal is a ready-to-eat, lightly sweetened cereal made with toasted rice. It is known for its crunchy texture and is enjoyed by many as a snappy breakfast option. The cereal is gluten-free, lactose-free, and cholesterol-free. It is also a source of essential vitamins and minerals. People have been enjoying rice crisps for many years and appreciate the taste and quality of this cereal.
Ingredients
RICE, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, SALT. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE (SOURCE OF IRON), SODIUM ASCORBATE (VITAMIN C), NIACINAMIDE (VITAMIN B3), ZINC OXIDE (SOURCE OF ZINC), FOLIC ACID, RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), VITAMIN B12, VITAMIN D3.
Check RICE CRISPS TOASTED RICE CEREAL, RICE CRISPS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RICE CRISPS TOASTED RICE CEREAL, RICE CRISPS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cereal · Granule


