Is rice crisps Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sakata honey soy flavoured rice crisps rice
  • natural flavour

sakata honey soy flavoured rice crisps rice

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sakata Honey Soy Flavoured Rice Crisps Rice, Vegetable Oil, Sugar, Salt, Soy Sauce Powder Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder Rolysed Vegetable Protein Onion Powder, Maize Hspices (Ginger, Black Pepper), Maltodextrin Foodd (Citricacid), Natural Colou Papriextbact, Natural Flavour

Check rice crisps against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Granule

Flavor
SweetSavoryHoneyUmami
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch