Is Rice Crispy Squares 176 g Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavour
- brown rice syrup
natural flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Marshmallow [glucose syrup, sugar, water, fructose, glycerol, natural flavour, agar, dried egg white (egg white, yeast, citric acid), salt], rice cereal [rice, salt, sugar, brown sugar, brown rice syrup, vitamins (niacinamide, thiamine hydrochloride {vitamin B₁}, pyridoxine hydrochloride {vitamin B₆}, d-calcium pantothenate, folic acid), iron], modified palm and canola oil shortening, soybean oil, soya lecithin. MAY CONTAIN MILK INGREDIENTS, SESAME SEEDS AND OTHER SOYA INGREDIENTS.
Check Rice Crispy Squares 176 g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rice Crispy Squares 176 g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Rice Crispy Squares 176 g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


