Is Rice Crispy Squares 176 g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- D-calcium pantothenate
- natural flavour
- vitamin b1
- glycerol
D-calcium pantothenate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Marshmallow [glucose syrup, sugar, water, fructose, glycerol, natural flavour, agar, dried egg white (egg white, yeast, citric acid), salt], rice cereal [rice, salt, sugar, brown sugar, brown rice syrup, vitamins (niacinamide, thiamine hydrochloride {vitamin B₁}, pyridoxine hydrochloride {vitamin B₆}, d-calcium pantothenate, folic acid), iron], modified palm and canola oil shortening, soybean oil, soya lecithin. MAY CONTAIN MILK INGREDIENTS, SESAME SEEDS AND OTHER SOYA INGREDIENTS.
Check Rice Crispy Squares 176 g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rice Crispy Squares 176 g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Rice Crispy Squares 176 g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


