Is RICE DREAM, VANILLA PIE NON-DAIRY* FROZEN DESSERT Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FILLING: FILTERED WATER, BROWN RICE (PARTIALLY MILLED), EXPELLER PRESSED HIGH OLEIC SAFFLOWER OIL, VANILLA, TAPIOCA STARCH, GUAR GUM, SEA SALT, CARRAGEENAN. OATMEAL COOKIES: WHEAT FLOUR, RICE SYRUP, EXPELLER PRESSED SAFFLOWER OIL, OATS, BAKING SODA. COATING: COCONUT OIL, MALTED CORN AND BARLEY, CAROB, SOYBEAN OIL, SOY LECITHIN.
Check RICE DREAM, VANILLA PIE NON-DAIRY* FROZEN DESSERT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RICE DREAM, VANILLA PIE NON-DAIRY* FROZEN DESSERT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Silk Dairy-Free Vanilla Almond Yogurt - 5.3oz
Silk Dairy-Free Vanilla Yogurt - 5.3oz
So Delicious Dairy-Free CoconutMilk Vanilla Yogurt Alternative - 5.3oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


