Is Rice gluten free cereal, Chex Vegetarian?

Description
Light, crisp squares deliver a mild toasted flavor and an airy, crunchy texture that many reviewers say remains firm briefly when combined with liquids. Common uses include breakfast bowls, snack mixes, party mixes, and recipe additions. Reviews note consistent packaging, easy portioning, and occasional comments about blandness needing added seasoning.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- polysorbate 80
- calcium pantothenate
- calcium carbonate
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, crisp squares deliver a mild toasted flavor and an airy, crunchy texture that many reviewers say remains firm briefly when combined with liquids. Common uses include breakfast bowls, snack mixes, party mixes, and recipe additions. Reviews note consistent packaging, easy portioning, and occasional comments about blandness needing added seasoning.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Rice, Rice Flour, Sugar, Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Refiner's Molasses, Polysorbate 80 (Emulsifier), Sodium hexametaphosphate, Tocopherols And Bht (To Preserve Freshness), Vitamins & Minerals: Iron, Folic Acid, Niacinamide (Niacin), Calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6)
Check Rice gluten free cereal, Chex against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rice gluten free cereal, Chex in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Rice gluten free cereal, Chex is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Piece


