Is Rice King Foods Authentic Singapore Noodles Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- crustacean
- prawns
- ham
- natural flavour
- 635
- 1422
crustacean
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cooked Rice Noodles (36%) (water, Rice Noodles), Cabbage, Carrot, Onion, Water, Ham (soy, Sodium Nitrite (250)), Tomato Sauce, Sugar, Prawns, Salt, Canola Oil, Modified Maize Starch (1422), Flavour (yeast Extract, Flavour Enhancer (635), Natural Flavour), Curry Powder, Worcestershire Sauce, Pepper. Contains Soy, Prawns and Crustacean.
Check Rice King Foods Authentic Singapore Noodles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rice King Foods Authentic Singapore Noodles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Lotus Foods Organic Millet & Brown Rice Ramen, 30 Ounce
Thai Kitchen Stir-fry Rice Noodles – 14 Oz. (Case of 12)
One Degree Organic Foods Farmers We Know Brown Rice Cacao Crisps`6)
Amy's Pad Thai, Made with Organic Rice Noodles, Vegetables & Tofu, Non GMO, 9.5-Ounce
Sesmark Foods Gluten Free Rice Thins Brown Rice -- 3.5 oz
About this product
Noodle · Pouch


