Is Rice Krispies Treats 64 Pack Variety Pack MiniSquares Chocolate/Original/Strawberry Crispy Marshmallow Squares 64 ea Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • chocolate
  • chocolate mini squares toasted rice cereal

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Mini Squares Ingredients: Toasted Rice Cereal (Rice, Sugar, Salt, Malt Flavor, Niacinamide, Reduced Iron, Vitamin B2 [Riboflavin], Folic Acid), Corn Syrup, Fructose, Vegetable Oil (Soybean And Palm Oil With Tbhq For Freshness), Sugar, Chocolate, Corn Syrup Solids, Cocoa Processed With Alkali. Contains 2% Or Less Of Dextrose, Vegetable Glycerin, Nonfat Milk, Gelatin, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Salt, Acetylated Monoglycerides, Datem, Soy Lecithin, Bht For Freshness. Original Mini Squares Ingredients: Toasted Rice Cereal (Rice, Sugar, Salt, Malt Flavor, Niacinamide, Reduced Iron, Vitamin B2 [Riboflavin], Folic Acid), Corn Syrup, Fructose, Vegetable Oil (Soybean And Palm Oil With Tbhq For Freshness), Sugar, Corn Syrup Solids. Contains 2% Or Less Of Vegetable Glycerin, Dextrose, Gelatin, Natural And Artificial Flavors (Contains Milk), Salt, Datem, Acetylated Monoglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Bht For Freshness. Strawberry Mini Squares Ingredients: Toasted Rice Cereal (Rice, Sugar, Salt, Malt Flavor, Niacinamide, Reduced Iron, Vitamin B2 [Riboflavin], Folic Acid), Corn Syrup, Fructose, Soybean And Palm Oil (With Tbhq For Freshness), Sugar, Corn Syrup Solids. Contains 2% Or Less Of Vegetable Glycerin, Dextrose, Gelatin, Salt, Vegetable Juice For Color, Datem, Acetylated Monoglycerides, Natural And Artificial Flavors (Contains Milk), Citric Acid, Annatto Extract Color, Soy Lecithin, Bht For Freshness.

Check Rice Krispies Treats 64 Pack Variety Pack MiniSquares Chocolate/Original/Strawberry Crispy Marshmallow Squares 64 ea against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Rice Krispies Treats 64 Pack Variety Pack MiniSquares Chocolate/Original/Strawberry Crispy Marshmallow Squares 64 ea is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyFruity
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go