Is Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares, 1.3 oz (Pack of 40) Corn Free?

No. This product is not corn free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain corn and 6 ingredients that could contain corn depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's not corn free

  • dextrose
  • corn syrup solids
  • contains two percent, less of dextrose, glycerin, salt, niacinamide, pyridoxine hydrochloride
  • fructose
  • corn syrup
  • vegetable oil
  • margarine
  • glycerin
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • +2 more

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is a sugar commonly used in food processing, baking, or manufacturing, and it may be derived from corn. dextrose should be avoided on a corn-free diet if it is sourced from corn, due to the potential for exposure to corn-based proteins or allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares 13 oz pack of 40 is a ready-to-eat treat made with puffed rice cereal and crispy marshmallows. Each square is individually wrapped for convenience. The squares do not contain high fructose corn syrup but do contain milk and soy ingredients. People consider these treats to be addictive.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Toasted Rice Cereal (rice, Sugar, Salt, Malt Flavoring, Niacinamide, Reduced Iron, Riboflavin [vitamin B2], Folic Acid), Marshmallow (corn Syrup, Sugar, Gelatin, Natural And Artificial Flavor), Fructose, Margarine (vegetable Oil [soybean And Palm Oil With Tbhq For Freshness], Water, Natural And Artificial Butter Flavor [contains Milk], Datem, Acetylated Monoglycerides, Bht For Freshness, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D), Corn Syrup Solids, Contains Two Percent Or Less Of Dextrose, Glycerin, Salt, Niacinamide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (vitamin B6), Thiamin Hydrochloride (vitamin B1), Riboflavin (vitamin B2), Soy Lecithin. May Contain Barley

Check Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares, 1.3 oz (Pack of 40) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares, 1.3 oz (Pack of 40) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go