Is Rice Krispies Treats Ice Cream Sandwiches Original Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • ice cream
  • vanilla flavored ice cream
  • nonfat dry milk

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fructose, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Glycerin, Gelatin, Natural Flavors, Soy Lecithin, Monoglycerides, Soybean Vegetable Oil, Capric/caprylic Triglycerides, Baking Soda, White Confectionary Coating (soybean Oil [tbhq], Coconut Oil, Powdered Sugar [sugar, Cornstarch], Nonfat Dry Milk, Lecithin [emulsifier], Salt, Artificial Flavor), Vanilla Flavored Ice Cream (ice Cream [milk, Cream, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Whey, Skim Milk, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Mono & Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Cellulose Gel], Contains 2% Or Less Of: Natural Flavor). Contains Milk and Soy.

Check Rice Krispies Treats Ice Cream Sandwiches Original against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Bar

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSandwich