Is Rice Krispies Treats Ice Cream Sandwiches Original Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • skim milk
  • milk
  • cream
  • vanilla flavored ice cream
  • ice cream
  • nonfat dry milk
  • capric/caprylic triglycerides
  • natural flavor
  • mono & diglycerides
  • lecithin
  • monoglycerides
  • +3 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fructose, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Glycerin, Gelatin, Natural Flavors, Soy Lecithin, Monoglycerides, Soybean Vegetable Oil, Capric/caprylic Triglycerides, Baking Soda, White Confectionary Coating (soybean Oil [tbhq], Coconut Oil, Powdered Sugar [sugar, Cornstarch], Nonfat Dry Milk, Lecithin [emulsifier], Salt, Artificial Flavor), Vanilla Flavored Ice Cream (ice Cream [milk, Cream, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Whey, Skim Milk, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Mono & Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Cellulose Gel], Contains 2% Or Less Of: Natural Flavor). Contains Milk and Soy.

Check Rice Krispies Treats Ice Cream Sandwiches Original against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Bar

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSandwich