Is Rice Krispies Treats Ice Cream Sandwiches Original Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin
  • natural flavor
  • mono & diglycerides
  • monoglycerides
  • natural flavors
  • +1 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fructose, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Glycerin, Gelatin, Natural Flavors, Soy Lecithin, Monoglycerides, Soybean Vegetable Oil, Capric/caprylic Triglycerides, Baking Soda, White Confectionary Coating (soybean Oil [tbhq], Coconut Oil, Powdered Sugar [sugar, Cornstarch], Nonfat Dry Milk, Lecithin [emulsifier], Salt, Artificial Flavor), Vanilla Flavored Ice Cream (ice Cream [milk, Cream, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Whey, Skim Milk, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Mono & Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Cellulose Gel], Contains 2% Or Less Of: Natural Flavor). Contains Milk and Soy.

Check Rice Krispies Treats Ice Cream Sandwiches Original against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Bar

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSandwich