Is Kellogg's Rice Krispies Squares Chocolate Snack Bar 30 x 36g PMP £0.79 Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Kellogg's Toasted Rice Cereal (27%) (Rice, Sugar, Salt, Barley Malt Extract, Niacin, Iron, Vitamin B6, Riboflavin, Thiamin, Folic Acid, Vitamin D, Vitamin B12), Chocolate Flavour Coating (17%) (Sugar, Vegetable Oil {certified sustainable Palm Oil, Rapeseed} in varying proportions, Milk Whey Powder, Skimmed Milk Powder, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier { Soy Lecithin}, Flavouring), Glucose Syrup, Fructose, Certified Sustainable Palm Oil, Sugar, Milk Chocolate Chunks (5%) (Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier { Soy Lecithin}, Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Invert Sugar Syrup, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Whole Milk Powder, Humectant (Glycerol), Cocoa Mass, Beef Gelatin, Cocoa Butter, Salt, Flavourings, Emulsifiers (E472e, E472a), Antioxidant (E320)
Check Kellogg's Rice Krispies Squares Chocolate Snack Bar 30 x 36g PMP £0.79 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Rice Krispies Squares Chocolate Snack Bar 30 x 36g PMP £0.79 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
KELLOGG'S RICE KRISPIES TREATS THE ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, THE ORIGINAL
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
Kellogg's Rice Krispies, Breakfast Cereal, Original, Large Size, 18 Oz
Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Single Serve 8 Count - 6.2 Oz
FODY DARK CHOCOLATE NUTS & SEA SALT SNACK BAR
About this product
Snack · Bar


