Is Kellogg's Rice Krispies Breakfast Cereal Milk Snack Bars 4x20g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • barley malt extract
  • starch

barley malt extract

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

starch

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Kellogg's Toasted Rice Cereal (28%) (Rice, Sugar, Salt, Barley Malt Extract, Niacin, Iron, Vitamin B6, Riboflavin, Thiamin, Folic Acid, Vitamin D, Vitamin B12), Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk (13%) (Skimmed Milk , Sugar), Vegetable Oils (Palm, Coconut) in varying proportions, Glucose Syrup, Starch, Invert Sugar Syrup, Sugar, Skimmed Milk Powder (4%), Fructose, Whey Powder ( Milk ), Humectants (Glycerol, Sorbitol), Oligofructose, Calcium Carbonate, Emulsifiers ( Soy Lecithins), Vanilla Extract, Acidity Regulators (Sodium Phosphates), Antioxidants (Ascorbyl Palmitate, Alpha Tocopherol), Vitamin D

Check Kellogg's Rice Krispies Breakfast Cereal Milk Snack Bars 4x20g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go