Is RICE MEDLEY RICE & PASTA BLEND IN A SAVORY SAUCE WITH CARROTS & PEAS, RICE MEDLEY Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Parboiled Long Grain Rice (Rice, Niacin, Ferric Orthophosphate (Iron), Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1, Folic Acid), Enriched Vermicelli (Wheat And Durum Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate (Iron), Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin(vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Vegetables (Peas, Carrots, Onions), Salt, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Corn Syrup (Dried), Chicken Powder), Chicken Fat (Dried), With Rosemary Extract To Protect Quality, Whey (Milk), Maltodextrin, Garlic Powder, Corn Starch, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Chicken Broth (Dried), Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Natural Flavor (Milk), Nonfat Milk (Dried), Extract Of Turmeric (Color)

Check RICE MEDLEY RICE & PASTA BLEND IN A SAVORY SAUCE WITH CARROTS & PEAS, RICE MEDLEY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

RICE MEDLEY RICE & PASTA BLEND IN A SAVORY SAUCE WITH CARROTS & PEAS, RICE MEDLEY is available at 5 retailers

Giant EagleIGAJewel-OscoShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep