Is RICE MEDLEY RICE & PASTA BLEND IN A SAVORY SAUCE WITH CARROTS & PEAS, RICE MEDLEY Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- durum flour
- autolyzed yeast extract
- natural flavor
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Parboiled Long Grain Rice (Rice, Niacin, Ferric Orthophosphate (Iron), Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1, Folic Acid), Enriched Vermicelli (Wheat And Durum Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate (Iron), Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin(vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Vegetables (Peas, Carrots, Onions), Salt, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Corn Syrup (Dried), Chicken Powder), Chicken Fat (Dried), With Rosemary Extract To Protect Quality, Whey (Milk), Maltodextrin, Garlic Powder, Corn Starch, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Chicken Broth (Dried), Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Natural Flavor (Milk), Nonfat Milk (Dried), Extract Of Turmeric (Color)
Check RICE MEDLEY RICE & PASTA BLEND IN A SAVORY SAUCE WITH CARROTS & PEAS, RICE MEDLEY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RICE MEDLEY RICE & PASTA BLEND IN A SAVORY SAUCE WITH CARROTS & PEAS, RICE MEDLEY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
CHEDDAR BROCCOLI FLAVOR RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BROCCOLI IN A CHEESY CHEDDAR SAUCE, CHEDDAR BROCCOLI
Where to buy
RICE MEDLEY RICE & PASTA BLEND IN A SAVORY SAUCE WITH CARROTS & PEAS, RICE MEDLEY is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Rice · Pouch


