Is RICE MEDLEY RICE & PASTA BLEND IN A SAVORY SAUCE WITH CARROTS & PEAS, RICE MEDLEY Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • whey

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Parboiled Long Grain Rice (Rice, Niacin, Ferric Orthophosphate (Iron), Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1, Folic Acid), Enriched Vermicelli (Wheat And Durum Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate (Iron), Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin(vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Vegetables (Peas, Carrots, Onions), Salt, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Corn Syrup (Dried), Chicken Powder), Chicken Fat (Dried), With Rosemary Extract To Protect Quality, Whey (Milk), Maltodextrin, Garlic Powder, Corn Starch, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Chicken Broth (Dried), Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Natural Flavor (Milk), Nonfat Milk (Dried), Extract Of Turmeric (Color)

Check RICE MEDLEY RICE & PASTA BLEND IN A SAVORY SAUCE WITH CARROTS & PEAS, RICE MEDLEY against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

RICE MEDLEY RICE & PASTA BLEND IN A SAVORY SAUCE WITH CARROTS & PEAS, RICE MEDLEY is available at 5 retailers

Giant EagleIGAJewel-OscoShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep