Is RICE PILAF RICE, PASTA, HERBS AND SEASONINGS, RICE PILAF Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Rice pilaf is a versatile side dish made from a combination of rice and pasta. It is commonly paired with chicken, lamb, pork, and fish. With a quick and easy preparation time of just 17 minutes, rice pilaf is a convenient choice for many. It contains 7 grams of protein per serving, making it a nutritious option. People appreciate rice pilaf for its great taste and its ability to complement a variety of dishes. It is considered a pantry staple and is favored for its versatility and ability to go well with everything.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavor
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rice pilaf is a versatile side dish made from a combination of rice and pasta. It is commonly paired with chicken, lamb, pork, and fish. With a quick and easy preparation time of just 17 minutes, rice pilaf is a convenient choice for many. It contains 7 grams of protein per serving, making it a nutritious option. People appreciate rice pilaf for its great taste and its ability to complement a variety of dishes. It is considered a pantry staple and is favored for its versatility and ability to go well with everything.
Ingredients
Parboiled Long Grain Rice, Wheat Flour, Salt, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Natural Flavor (Contains Milk And Soy), Torula Yeast, Monosodium Glutamate, Onions, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Chicken Broth, Chicken Fat, Chicken, Spices, Turmeric (Color), Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Garlic, Chives, Ferric Orthophosphate, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Turmeric Extract (Color), Folic Acid, Dried, Contains Milk, Soy And Wheat
Check RICE PILAF RICE, PASTA, HERBS AND SEASONINGS, RICE PILAF against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RICE PILAF RICE, PASTA, HERBS AND SEASONINGS, RICE PILAF in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Where to buy
RICE PILAF RICE, PASTA, HERBS AND SEASONINGS, RICE PILAF is available at 22 retailers
About this product
Rice · Dried


