Is RICE POCKETS OVEN TOASTED RICE CEREAL, RICE POCKETS Vegetarian?

Description
Rice pockets oven toasted rice cereal is a product offered by Kellogg's. It is a lightly sweetened cereal made with rice, providing essential vitamins and minerals. Rice pockets are 100% fat and cholesterol free, making it a healthy choice. It can be enjoyed with milk and is lactose-intolerant friendly. People appreciate rice pockets for their versatility and great taste.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d
- vitamin b12
- vitamin a palmitate
- vitamin b1
- +3 more
vitamin d
Dietitian noteVitamin D can come from either animal or plant sources. Common animal sources include fish liver oil, milk, and egg yolks. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rice pockets oven toasted rice cereal is a product offered by Kellogg's. It is a lightly sweetened cereal made with rice, providing essential vitamins and minerals. Rice pockets are 100% fat and cholesterol free, making it a healthy choice. It can be enjoyed with milk and is lactose-intolerant friendly. People appreciate rice pockets for their versatility and great taste.
Ingredients
Rice, Sugar, Salt, Molasses, Mixed Tocopherols (Added To Preserve Freshness), Vitamins And Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Reduced Iron, Sodium Ascorbate (Vitamin C), Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride B6, Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Vitamin A Palmitate, Folic Acid, Vitamin D, Vitamin B12
Check RICE POCKETS OVEN TOASTED RICE CEREAL, RICE POCKETS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RICE POCKETS OVEN TOASTED RICE CEREAL, RICE POCKETS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
RICE POCKETS OVEN TOASTED RICE CEREAL, RICE POCKETS is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Dried


