Is Rice Pudding Tubs Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Creamy, mildly sweet dessert with a smooth, slightly grainy texture; often served chilled or warmed. Consumers report consistent portioning, convenient single-serve packaging, and quick snacks or light desserts. Common uses include after-meal treats, lunchbox additions, and on-the-go bites; reviews note reliable flavor and occasional texture variability and ease of storage.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- partially skimmed milk
- natural flavours
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy, mildly sweet dessert with a smooth, slightly grainy texture; often served chilled or warmed. Consumers report consistent portioning, convenient single-serve packaging, and quick snacks or light desserts. Common uses include after-meal treats, lunchbox additions, and on-the-go bites; reviews note reliable flavor and occasional texture variability and ease of storage.
Ingredients
Partially Skimmed Milk, Rice, Sugar, Liquid Whole Egg, Salt, Natural Flavours, Contains: Milk, Egg
Check Rice Pudding Tubs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rice Pudding Tubs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Good Thins Rice Crackers, Simply Salt
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
About this product
Snack · Pouch


