Is Rice Sides Chicken Flavor Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken fat
  • salt, onion powder, chicken fat, sugar, silicon dioxide
  • vitamin b2
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b1
  • disodium inosinate
  • +1 more

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Parboiled Long Grain Rice, Vermicelli (wheat Flour, Durum Flour), Maltodextrin, Corn Starch, Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Onion Powder, Chicken Fat, Sugar, Silicon Dioxide (prevents Caking), Potassium Salt, Natural Flavor, Yeast Extract, Carrots, Parsley, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Turmeric (for Color), Spice, Monosodium Glutamate, Vitamins And Minerals: (niacin, Ferric Orthophosphate (iron), Thiamine Mononitrate (vitamin B1), Ferrous Sulfate (iron), Riboflavin (vitamin B2), Folic Acid). Contains Wheat.

Check Rice Sides Chicken Flavor against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Rice · Dried

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
FluffySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishCookingMeal Prep