Is Rice Sides Chicken Flavor Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken fat
  • salt, onion powder, chicken fat, sugar, silicon dioxide
  • vitamin b2
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b1
  • disodium inosinate
  • +1 more

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Parboiled Long Grain Rice, Vermicelli (wheat Flour, Durum Flour), Maltodextrin, Corn Starch, Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Onion Powder, Chicken Fat, Sugar, Silicon Dioxide (prevents Caking), Potassium Salt, Natural Flavor, Yeast Extract, Carrots, Parsley, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Turmeric (for Color), Spice, Monosodium Glutamate, Vitamins And Minerals: (niacin, Ferric Orthophosphate (iron), Thiamine Mononitrate (vitamin B1), Ferrous Sulfate (iron), Riboflavin (vitamin B2), Folic Acid). Contains Wheat.

Check Rice Sides Chicken Flavor against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Rice · Dried

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
FluffySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishCookingMeal Prep