Is RICE SQUARES OVEN TOASTED RICE CEREAL, RICE SQUARES Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Lightly toasted rice clusters deliver a mild, toasty flavor and crisp, airy texture that holds up briefly in milk. Commonly eaten as a breakfast cereal, snack, or topping for yogurt and desserts, customers report satisfying crunch and versatility, while some reviewers note occasional variability in freshness or packaging, minor concerns.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- vitamin b12
- vitamin a palmitate
- vitamin b1
- vitamin b2
- +2 more
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lightly toasted rice clusters deliver a mild, toasty flavor and crisp, airy texture that holds up briefly in milk. Commonly eaten as a breakfast cereal, snack, or topping for yogurt and desserts, customers report satisfying crunch and versatility, while some reviewers note occasional variability in freshness or packaging, minor concerns.
Ingredients
Rice, Sugar, Salt, Molasses, Mixed Tocopherols (Added To Preserve Freshness), Vitamins And Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Sodium Ascorbate (Vitamin C), Reduced Iron, Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Vitamin A Palmitate, Folic Acid, Vitamin D, Vitamin B12
Check RICE SQUARES OVEN TOASTED RICE CEREAL, RICE SQUARES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RICE SQUARES OVEN TOASTED RICE CEREAL, RICE SQUARES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
RICE SQUARES OVEN TOASTED RICE CEREAL, RICE SQUARES is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Piece


