Is rice Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- glucono delta-lactone
glucono delta-lactone
Dietitian noteGlucono (also known as GDL, gluconolactone or e575) is a bacterial ferment derived from plants. However, some manufacturers may use non vegan ingredients to feed the bacteria so if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Steamed Basmati Rice With Co Seds Directions For Use: Microwave: 850W For 2 Minutes, For 2Minutes, W For 1 Minute 30 Seconds, Pierce Film Lid Several Times, Storage:sto Cook On Full Powerfor The Time Spedfied, Peel Back Film And Flufftherice Efore Once Opened, Serving, Caution: Beware Of Escaping Steam When Removing Flm, Handle Garefully To Avoid Scalding, Stir Fry: Removeall Pakaging, Add Of Oil Toa Frying Pan And Stirfry The Ric Overa Medium Heat For 2 Minutes, Ensure Productis Thoroughly Cooked And Piping Hot Throughout, Do Not Reheat Steamed Basmati Rice, Water, Basmati Rice, Sunflower Oi, Salt Addity Regulator: Glucono Delta-lactone, Havouring, Plant Extract (Camrot Extract), Cumin Aldi Stores Ltd, Seeds, Dietary Advice: Suitable For Vegetarians And Vegans, No Artifial Colours, Atherstone, Wa Flavourings Or Preseratives, Nutrition: Typicalvalues Per 100G (Assold), : Energy 550K
Check rice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open rice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Good Thins Rice Crackers, Simply Salt
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
About this product
Grain · Pouch


