Is Rich and creamy hot chocolate mix in packets, Carnation Dairy Free?

Description
Nestle Hot Cocoa is a rich and creamy hot cocoa mix that comes in single-serve packets. It is made with real Nestle cocoa and sustainably-sourced cocoa beans. The hot cocoa has vanilla notes and is 99% caffeine free. It is packaged in a dispenser box containing 50-count cocoa sachets, making it suitable for offices, cafeterias, restaurants, and more. Nestle Hot Cocoa has a century-old legacy and is highly regarded by people who say it tastes heavenly and is the best hot chocolate mix. It is also considered a great value and is highly recommended for hot chocolate lovers.
Why it's not dairy free
- modified milk
modified milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Nestle Hot Cocoa is a rich and creamy hot cocoa mix that comes in single-serve packets. It is made with real Nestle cocoa and sustainably-sourced cocoa beans. The hot cocoa has vanilla notes and is 99% caffeine free. It is packaged in a dispenser box containing 50-count cocoa sachets, making it suitable for offices, cafeterias, restaurants, and more. Nestle Hot Cocoa has a century-old legacy and is highly regarded by people who say it tastes heavenly and is the best hot chocolate mix. It is also considered a great value and is highly recommended for hot chocolate lovers.
Ingredients
Sugar, Modified Milk, Glucose Solids, Hydrogenated Coconut, Palm Kernel And Soy Oils, Cocoa, Salt, Cellulose Gum, Flavour And Artificial Flavour, Dipotassium Phosphate, Mono- And Diglycerides, Datem, Silicon Dioxide, Guar Gum
Check Rich and creamy hot chocolate mix in packets, Carnation against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rich and creamy hot chocolate mix in packets, Carnation in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
KRUSTEAZ Cornbread Mix and Muffin Mix Gluten Free Honey Box - 15 Oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Where to buy
Rich and creamy hot chocolate mix in packets, Carnation is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Powder


