Is Rich and creamy hot chocolate mix in packets, Carnation Vegan?

Description
Nestle Hot Cocoa is a rich and creamy hot cocoa mix that comes in single-serve packets. It is made with real Nestle cocoa and sustainably-sourced cocoa beans. The hot cocoa has vanilla notes and is 99% caffeine free. It is packaged in a dispenser box containing 50-count cocoa sachets, making it suitable for offices, cafeterias, restaurants, and more. Nestle Hot Cocoa has a century-old legacy and is highly regarded by people who say it tastes heavenly and is the best hot chocolate mix. It is also considered a great value and is highly recommended for hot chocolate lovers.
Why it's not vegan
- modified milk
- diglycerides
modified milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Nestle Hot Cocoa is a rich and creamy hot cocoa mix that comes in single-serve packets. It is made with real Nestle cocoa and sustainably-sourced cocoa beans. The hot cocoa has vanilla notes and is 99% caffeine free. It is packaged in a dispenser box containing 50-count cocoa sachets, making it suitable for offices, cafeterias, restaurants, and more. Nestle Hot Cocoa has a century-old legacy and is highly regarded by people who say it tastes heavenly and is the best hot chocolate mix. It is also considered a great value and is highly recommended for hot chocolate lovers.
Ingredients
Sugar, Modified Milk, Glucose Solids, Hydrogenated Coconut, Palm Kernel And Soy Oils, Cocoa, Salt, Cellulose Gum, Flavour And Artificial Flavour, Dipotassium Phosphate, Mono- And Diglycerides, Datem, Silicon Dioxide, Guar Gum
Check Rich and creamy hot chocolate mix in packets, Carnation against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rich and creamy hot chocolate mix in packets, Carnation in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
KRUSTEAZ Cornbread Mix and Muffin Mix Gluten Free Honey Box - 15 Oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Where to buy
Rich and creamy hot chocolate mix in packets, Carnation is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Powder


