Is Rich and creamy hot chocolate mix in packets, Carnation Vegetarian?

Description
Nestle Hot Cocoa is a rich and creamy hot cocoa mix that comes in single-serve packets. It is made with real Nestle cocoa and sustainably-sourced cocoa beans. The hot cocoa has vanilla notes and is 99% caffeine free. It is packaged in a dispenser box containing 50-count cocoa sachets, making it suitable for offices, cafeterias, restaurants, and more. Nestle Hot Cocoa has a century-old legacy and is highly regarded by people who say it tastes heavenly and is the best hot chocolate mix. It is also considered a great value and is highly recommended for hot chocolate lovers.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Nestle Hot Cocoa is a rich and creamy hot cocoa mix that comes in single-serve packets. It is made with real Nestle cocoa and sustainably-sourced cocoa beans. The hot cocoa has vanilla notes and is 99% caffeine free. It is packaged in a dispenser box containing 50-count cocoa sachets, making it suitable for offices, cafeterias, restaurants, and more. Nestle Hot Cocoa has a century-old legacy and is highly regarded by people who say it tastes heavenly and is the best hot chocolate mix. It is also considered a great value and is highly recommended for hot chocolate lovers.
Ingredients
Sugar, Modified Milk, Glucose Solids, Hydrogenated Coconut, Palm Kernel And Soy Oils, Cocoa, Salt, Cellulose Gum, Flavour And Artificial Flavour, Dipotassium Phosphate, Mono- And Diglycerides, Datem, Silicon Dioxide, Guar Gum
Check Rich and creamy hot chocolate mix in packets, Carnation against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rich and creamy hot chocolate mix in packets, Carnation in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
KRUSTEAZ Cornbread Mix and Muffin Mix Gluten Free Honey Box - 15 Oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Where to buy
Rich and creamy hot chocolate mix in packets, Carnation is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Powder


