Is Rich and creamy hot chocolate mix in packets, Carnation Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavour and artificial flavour

flavour and artificial flavour

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Nestle Hot Cocoa is a rich and creamy hot cocoa mix that comes in single-serve packets. It is made with real Nestle cocoa and sustainably-sourced cocoa beans. The hot cocoa has vanilla notes and is 99% caffeine free. It is packaged in a dispenser box containing 50-count cocoa sachets, making it suitable for offices, cafeterias, restaurants, and more. Nestle Hot Cocoa has a century-old legacy and is highly regarded by people who say it tastes heavenly and is the best hot chocolate mix. It is also considered a great value and is highly recommended for hot chocolate lovers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Modified Milk, Glucose Solids, Hydrogenated Coconut, Palm Kernel And Soy Oils, Cocoa, Salt, Cellulose Gum, Flavour And Artificial Flavour, Dipotassium Phosphate, Mono- And Diglycerides, Datem, Silicon Dioxide, Guar Gum

Check Rich and creamy hot chocolate mix in packets, Carnation against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Rich and creamy hot chocolate mix in packets, Carnation is available at 10 retailers

FortinosGrocery GatewayLoblawsMetroNo FrillsReal Canadian SuperstoreValuemartWalmart CaYour Independent GrocerZehrs

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Drinking