Is Waitrose Chocolate Cake Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • unsalted butter

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), rapeseed oil, pasteurised free range egg, unsalted butter (milk), water, fat reduced cocoa powder, humectant (vegetable glycerol), partially inverted refiners syrup, pasteurised free range egg white, glucose syrup, dark chocolate (sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, emulsifier (soya lecithins), vanilla extract), palm oil, raising agents (diphosphates, potassium hydrogen carbonate), palm kernel oil, skimmed milk powder, emulsifiers (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids, polyglycerol esters of fatty acids), palm stearin, preservative (potassium sorbate), salt Rainforest Alliance Certified cocoa. Find out more at ra.org

Check Waitrose Chocolate Cake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Snacking