Is RICH BLACK RASPBERRY ICE CREAM SWIRLED WITH GENEROUS AMOUNTS OF OUR SIGNATURE HOMEMADE CHOCOLATE CHIPS Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cream
- butter oil
- skim milk
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SKIM MILK, SUGAR, CREAM, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, BUTTER OIL, CANOLA OIL, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLIN, NATURAL FLAVORS) BLACK RASPBERRY PUREE {CORN SYRUP, BLACK RASPBERRIES, WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORS, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, GUAR GUM, RED #40, BLUE #1 (ARTIFICIAL COLORS)}, CORN SYRUP, PASTEURIZED EGG YOLK, STABILIZER (CELLULOSE GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, GUAR GUM, SALT, SUGAR).
Check RICH BLACK RASPBERRY ICE CREAM SWIRLED WITH GENEROUS AMOUNTS OF OUR SIGNATURE HOMEMADE CHOCOLATE CHIPS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RICH BLACK RASPBERRY ICE CREAM SWIRLED WITH GENEROUS AMOUNTS OF OUR SIGNATURE HOMEMADE CHOCOLATE CHIPS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP COOL MINT ICE CREAM WITH RICH CHOCOLATEY CHIPS, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP
Breyers Ice Cream, Chocolate Made with Fresh Cream & Rich Cocoa, 48 OZ
CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER RICH CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH A SALTED PEANUT BUTTERY SWIRL, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER
MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP MINT ICE CREAM WITH CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CHIPS, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP
WHITE CHOCOLATE RASPBERRY SWIRLS IN WHITE CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM, DIPPED IN RICH MILK CHOCOLATE THEN DRIZZLED IN DARK CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM BARS, WHITE CHOCOLATE RASPBERRY
Where to buy
RICH BLACK RASPBERRY ICE CREAM SWIRLED WITH GENEROUS AMOUNTS OF OUR SIGNATURE HOMEMADE CHOCOLATE CHIPS is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


